11 Civ. 4102 (ER)
[…] See Local 217, Hotel & Rest. Emp. Union v. MHM, Inc., 976 F.2d 805, 809 (2d Cir. 1992). The statute requires that the plan sponsor of a "group health plan" provide each "qualified beneficiary" who would lose coverage under the plan as a result of a "qualifying event" to elect continuation of coverage under the plan. 29 U.S.C. § 1161(a). The statute defines "group health plan" as "an employee welfare benefit plan providing medical care to participants or beneficiaries directly or through insurance, reimbursement or otherwise." Id. § 1167(1). It further defines "qualified beneficiary" as an individual (or that individual's spouse or dependent child) who is provided coverage under a group health plan "by virtue of the performance of services by the individual for one or more persons maintaining the plan." Id. §§ 1167(2)-(3). Moreover, the statute contains an exception for employers who employed "fewer than 20 employees on a typical business day during the preceding calendar year." Id. § 1161(b).