5:20-cv-68-BJB
[…] On this basis, Ebert moved for summary judgment (DN 14) while Anthem moved to dismiss (DN 13). Echoing the Appeals Council, Anthem maintains that at most the amount in controversy is $200, so judicial review is unavailable. Motion to Dismiss (DN 13-1) at 7. Anthem also argues that it is not a proper defendant and should be dismissed. Id. at 6-7. The Court agrees that Anthem is not a proper party and dismisses the case without prejudice.
Disputes over some Medicare benefits can be appealed to a federal district court. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22 (g)(5); 42 U.S.C. § 405(g). Several regulations govern review in this court. See 42 C.F.R. § 405.1136. Those regulations state that in any civil action brought in federal court “the Secretary of HHS, in his or her official capacity, is the proper defendant.” 42 C.F.R. § 405.1136(d)(1); see also Logan v. Sebelius, No. 1:12-cv-118, 2012 WL 4429090, at *3 (D. Or. Aug. 6, 2012), report and recommendation adopted, 2012 WL 4427704 (D. Or. Sept. 24, 2012) (the Secretary is the only defendant who should be sued).