NO. 01-CV-10093-BC
[…] Id.
I suggest that this same reasoning applies here. Plaintiff's claim that she was retaliated against for filing a complaint with the Michigan Department of Civil Rights does not state a constitutional claim under § 1983 claim because the alleged conduct was in violation of a Michigan statute, not the Equal Protection Clause of the U.S. Constitution.
Section 701 of the Elliott Larsen Civil Rights Act, MICH. COMP. LAWS § 37.2701, provides, in part: "[A] person shall not: (a) Retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act."
Alternatively, I suggest that Defendant Sheltrown is entitled to qualified immunity on this claim, for the same reasons as expressed with regard to Defendant Knight.