Eaton v. Recktenwald
[…] See 18 U.S.C. §§ 3663A(a)(1), (c)(1)(A)(ii). The court is required to "order restitution to each victim in the full amount of each victim's losses as determined by the court and without consideration of the economic circumstances of the defendant." Id. § 3664(f)(1)(A). Once the court determines this amount, it must, "pursuant to [18 U.S.C. § 3572] specify in the restitution order the manner in which, and the schedule according to which, the restitution is to be paid," taking into consideration factors such as the defendant's assets, projected income, and financial obligations. Id. § 3664(f)(2). Under § 3572, the court must order immediate payment, "unless, in the interest of justice, the court provides for payment on a date certain or in installments." Id. § 3572(d)(1). A restitution order "may direct the defendant to make a single, lump-sum payment, partial payments at specified intervals, in-kind payments, or a combination of payments at specified intervals and in-kind payments." Id. § 3664(f)(3)(A).