Case No.: 16cv3025-MMA (MDD)
[…] Also, TCPA claims seeking monetary damages do not expire upon the plaintiff's death. See Jewett v. Bishop, White Marshall & Weibel, P.S., No. CV 12-10142 PSG (MRWx), 2013 WL 6818245, at *2 (C.D. Cal. Feb. 25, 2013) (finding that "the claims pleaded are not extinguished" and permitting substitution by sole distribute of decedent's estate in action asserting claims under the FRCPA, RFDCPA, and TCPA). Moreover, Alabama state law tort claims do not expire upon a plaintiff's death. See, e.g., Ala. Code § 6-5-462 (1975) ("In all proceedings not of an equitable nature, all claims upon which an action has been filed and all claims upon which no action has been filed on a contract, express or implied, and all personal claims upon which an action has been filed, except for injuries to the reputation, survive in favor of and against personal representatives[.]"); see also Bobo v. Agco Corp., 981 F. Supp. 2d 1130, 1133-34 n.6 (N.D. Ala. 2013).
Finally, Dyral Eaton is a proper party for substitution. Rule 25(a)(1) requires that Plaintiff provide evidence that Dyral Eaton is decedent's successor in interest or legal representative. Fed. R. Civ.