Eaton v. Erie Cty. Bd. of Elections
[…] {¶ 12} R.C. 3503.01 provides:

{¶ 13} "Every citizen of the United States who is of the age of eighteen years or over and who has been a resident of the state thirty days immediately preceding the election at which the citizen offers to vote, is a resident of the county and precinct in which the citizen offers to vote, and has been registered to vote for thirty days, has the qualifications of an elector and may vote at all elections in the precinct in which the citizen resides."

{¶ 14} The rules for determining residence are set forth in R.C. 3503.02 which provides, in part:

{¶ 15} "All registrars and judges of elections, in determining the residence of a person offering to register or vote, shall be governed by the following rules:

{¶ 16} "(A) That place shall be considered the residence of a person in which the person's habitation is fixed and to which, whenever the person is absent, the person has the intention of returning.

{¶ 17} "(B) A person shall not be considered to have lost the person's residence who leaves the person's home and goes into another state or county of this state, for temporary purposes only, with the intention of returning.

{¶ 18} "* * *.