Eaton v. Erie Cty. Bd. of Elections
[…] We agree with relator that because the exhibits are not verified, they are not proper Civ.R. 56(C) evidence and will not be considered.

{¶ 63} In relator's amended complaint for a writ of mandamus, he further contends that during the September 10, 2004 hearing, respondent's act of deliberating in a private executive session was violative of the Ohio Open Meetings Act, R.C. 121.22, or the "Sunshine Law." Appellee argues that because respondent was acting in a quasi-judicial capacity, it was not required to comply with R.C. 121.22.

{¶ 64} R.C. 121.22(A) provides that the section "shall be liberally construed to require public officials to take official action and to conduct all deliberations upon official business only in open meetings unless the subject matter is specifically excepted by law." R.C. 121.22(B)(2) defines "meeting" as "any prearranged discussion of the public business of the public body by a majority of its members."

{¶ 65} In TBC Westlake, Inc. v. Hamilton Cty.