Easton-Cole v. Williamson
[…] Our review is de novo. Wilker v. Wilker, 630 N.W.2d 590, 594 (Iowa 2001) ("Civil domestic abuse cases are also heard in equity and, thus, deserve a de novo review."). With de novo review, we are able to consider the entire record and formulate our own conclusions. Id. While we give respectful consideration to the district court's factual findings and credibility determinations, we are not bound by them. Id.

A prerequisite to obtaining relief under Iowa Code chapter 236 is proof that an assault occurred. This is because Iowa Code section 236.5 only provides remedies to a petitioner "[u]pon a finding that the defendant has engaged in domestic abuse," and section 236.2(2) defines "domestic abuse" as "committing assault as defined in section 708.1" under certain circumstances that make the assault "domestic." See Iowa Code § 236.2(2)(a)-(e) (setting forth the circumstances that would make an assault "domestic abuse").