Easton-Cole v. Williamson
[…] See Iowa Code § 236.2(2)(a)-(e) (setting forth the circumstances that would make an assault "domestic abuse"). Here, there is no dispute that the parties fit one of the circumstances that makes their relationship "domestic"-specifically, they were living together at the time of the alleged assault. See Iowa Code § 236.2(2)(a) (defining domestic abuse as an assault "between family or household members who resided together at the time of the assault"). The dispute here is whether an assault occurred.

After reviewing the record, we conclude the testimony presented at the hearing, even when believed, was legally insufficient to support a finding that an assault occurred.