Eastman Kodak Co. v. Anila.Org, Inc.
[…] II. Discussion

California Code of Civil Procedure § 720.210(a) provides:

Where personal property has been levied upon under a writ of attachment, a writ of execution, a prejudgment or postjudgment writ of possession, or a writ of sale, a third person claiming a security interest in or lien on the personal property may make a third-party claim under this chapter if the security interest or lien claimed is superior to the creditor's lien on the property.

Cal. Code Civ. Pro. 720.210(a). Pursuant to this section, U.S. Bank claims an interest in the YesVideo Shares levied upon by Kodak.