Alejandro E. v. Dep't of Child Safety
[…] These arguments, however, are inapposite because the superior court is not obligated to weigh alternative placement options when it makes its best-interests inquiry, Antonio M. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 222 Ariz. 369, 370-71, ¶ 2 (App. 2009), and establishing a guardianship would have been inappropriate in light of the court's supportable determinations that K.B. was in an adoptive placement and termination of Father's parental rights was in K.B.'s best interests, see A.R.S. § 8-871(A)(4) (allowing the court to establish permanent guardianship only if "[t]he likelihood that the child would be adopted is remote or termination of parental rights would not be in the child's best interests").

¶13 Finally, Father suggests that K.B.'s adoptability and her current placement's ability to meet her needs are subordinate to his fundamental parental rights. His suggestion is misplaced because the superior court found he was unfit to parent K.B. based on three statutory grounds.