East Coast Plumbing v. Edge of the Woods
[…] C. Prejudgment interest.

Under Delaware law, a party is entitled to prejudgment interest as a matter of right. A party must, however, affirmatively request this award. Such interest is calculated from the date payment is due. The determination of the date payment was due is a question of law. When the interest rate is not specified, 6 Del. C. § 2301(a) specifies that "the legal rate of interest shall be 5% over the Federal Reserve discount rate including any surcharge as of the time from which interest is due." The court takes judicial notice that the Federal Reserve Discount Rate in effect on September 25 and 26, 1999 was 4.75%. The court concludes the prejudgment rate to be applied is 9.75%. The pre-judgment interest due on the plumbing and HVAC contracts as of July 30, 2004, therefore, is