808-2020
[…] Although the defendant did not testify at trial, we held that "by notifying [the court] of his desire to testify and of the sole reason for his refusal to testify," the defendant adequately preserved his constitutional challenge for appellate review. Id. at 741. Because the issue was purely a matter of law, we reasoned, the content of the defendant's testimony was irrelevant to the resolution thereof. We explained:
At the time of our decision in Passamichali, CJP § 10-905 provided, in pertinent part:
(a) In general. - Evidence is admissible to prove the interest of a witness in any proceeding, or the fact of his conviction for an infamous crime. Evidence of conviction is not admissible if an appeal is pending, or the time for an appeal has not expired, or the conviction has been reversed, and there has been no retrial or reconviction.Following our decision in Passamichali, the Court of Appeals promulgated Maryland Rule 1-502-now codified as Maryland Rule 5-609. To the extent that they conflict, that later Rule superseded CJP § 10-905, thereby replacing CJP § 10-905(a)'s per se admissibility mandate with a fact-intensive