Eason v. Lippert Component Manufacturing, Inc.
[…] Rutledge v. Liability Ins. Industry, 487 F.Supp. 5, 7 (W.D. La. 1979). Accordingly, the Court finds that Droptiny's and Hazelbaker's affidavits are sufficient under Rule 56(e) and Eason's Motions to Strike are DENIED.

III. Race and National Origin Discrimination Claims.

In his petition, Eason alleged discrimination based on age, race, and national origin, all in violation of the LEDL. Section 303 of the LEDL provides:

A plaintiff who believes he . . . has been discriminated against, and who intends to pursue court action shall give the person who has allegedly discriminated written notice of this fact at least thirty days before initiating court action, shall detail the alleged discrimination , and both parties shall make a good faith effort to resolve the dispute prior to initiating court action.

La.R.S. 23:303(c).

On November 13, 2008, counsel for Eason wrote Lippert for purposes of complying with Section 303's notice provision. See Record Document 12, Exhibit A. The letter reads in pertinent part:

Mr.