Civil Action 7:09-CV-115 (HL).
[…] After FMLA leave, an employee has the right "to be restored by the employer to the position of employment held by the employee when the leave commenced" or to an equivalent position. 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(1)(A); 29 C.F.R. § 825.214(a). This right, however, is not absolute. An employer can deny reinstatement "if it can demonstrate that it would have discharged the employee had he not been on FMLA leave." Martin v. Brevard County Pub. Sch., 543 F.3d 1261, 1267 (11th Cir. 2008); see also 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(3)(B) (an employee returning from FMLA leave is not entitled to "any right, benefit, or position of employment other than any . . . to which the employee would have been entitled had the employee not taken the leave"). "In other words, if an employer can show that it refused to reinstate the employee for a reason wholly unrelated to the FMLA leave, the employer is not liable." Strickland v. Water Works Sewer Bd. of the City of Birmingham, 239 F.3d 1199, 1208 (11th Cir. 2001).