Easley v. Patton
[…] O'Sullivan v. Boerckel, 526 U.S. 838, 842 (1999); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b)(1), (c); Prendergast v. Clements, 699 F.3d 1182, 1184-85 (10th Cir. 2012). When a petitioner's failure to exhaust available state-court remedies is clear from the face of the petition, the court may act on its own initiative to dismiss the petition. See Allen v. Zavaras, 568 F.3d 1197, 1198, 1201-02 (10th Cir. 2009).

In Oklahoma, available state court remedies include those provided in the state's Uniform Post-Conviction Procedure Act. See Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1080. Pursuant to that law, a state prisoner may challenge his or her conviction when, for instance, "there exists evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard, that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice." Id. § 1080(d).

Because Petitioner has the right under Oklahoma law to raise such a claim, but has not done so, Petitioner is not entitled to relief in this Court.