Easley v. Cooper
[…] Both lawsuits also contain the same allegations challenging several discipline reports, ongoing retaliation, and plaintiff's placement in solitary confinement. (See Federal Complaint, Doc. 3; Court of Claims Complaint at 1-3).

Plaintiff's argument that he did not waive his federal claims because the Court of Claims dismissed his case without hearing it on the merits is not well-taken. The act of filing a case with the Ohio Court of Claims results in a waiver of federal claims. See Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2743.02(A)(1) ("filing a civil action in the court of claims results in a complete waiver of any cause of action, based on the same act or omission. . . .") (emphasis added). See also Fischer v.