Easley v. Cooper
[…] The Ohio Administrative Code establishes firm outgoing mail procedures and guidelines for inmates. See Ohio Admin. Code 5120-9-18. Like any mail, letters and correspondence from inmates must contain the required postage. Outgoing mail must clearly identify the sender's name, institution number, and return address. Legal mail must be marked as "legal mail" by the inmate. Prisons have mail processing rooms where inmates deliver outgoing mail. As such, the Court remains persuaded that plaintiff himself took all of these requisite steps to mail his Court of Claims complaint.

Ohio Rev. Code § 2743.02(A)(1) provides in part that "filing a civil action in the court of claims results in a complete waiver of any cause of action, based on the same act or omission, that the filing party has against any officer or employee. . . ." The waiver applies to federal causes of actions as well as causes of action based on state law. Savage v.