EASH v. U.S.
[…] The plaintiff also claimed a refund for the taxes withheld from his wages during those tax years. (See, e.g., filing no. 18, Exh. F, plaintiff's 2001 return dated April 15, 2002.) Exhibit F indicates that the plaintiff attached to his 2001 return a litany of reasons why the law does not support the collection of income taxes.

The Internal Revenue Service ("IRS") imposed two $500 penalties pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6702(a), which states:

(a) Civil penalty. — If —

(1) any individual files what purports to be a return of the tax imposed by subtitle A but which —
(A) does not contain information on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged, or
(B) contains information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect; and
(2) the conduct referred to in paragraph (1) is due to —
(A) a position which is frivolous, or
(B) a desire (which appears on the purported return) to delay or impede the administration of Federal income tax laws,

then such individual shall pay a penalty of $500.