NO. 1:18-CV-00726-LY
[…] Dkt. 30 at 18-19.
BCBSTX points out that the alleged misrepresentation Ears & Hearing relies on for this claim was made "during negotiations about a potential preferred provider contract," and thus is not a misrepresentation that is actionable under § 541.051 of the Texas Insurance Code. That section provides in relevant part that:
[i]t is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to (1) make, issue, or circulate . . . a statement misrepresenting with respect to a policy issued or to be issued (A) the terms of the policy; [or] (B) the benefits or advantages promised by the policy."Tex. Ins. Code § 541.051 (emphasis added). Here, Ears & Hearing has alleged a misrepresentation concerning BCBSTX's right to negotiate different contract terms with different preferred providers.