NO. 1:18-CV-00726-LY
[…] Safeco Ins. Co. of Am., 930 F. Supp. 2d 702, 714 (S.D. Tex. 2013) ("[t]here is no private right of action under [section 542.003]").
It is also noteworthy that the Texas Insurance Code is not silent with respect to enforcement. Section 81.004 provides that "[t]he department shall report to the attorney general, promptly and in detail, any violation of law relating to insurance companies or the business of insurance." TEX. INS. CODE § 81.004. Section 84.021 further provides that "[t]he commissioner may impose an administrative penalty on a person licensed or regulated under this code or another insurance law of this state who violates . . . this code [or] . . . another insurance law of this state." Id. at § 84.021. The weight of authority suggests that no private cause of action exists to enforce the Texas Insurance Code provisions mentioned in this section. See Great Am. Assurance Co. v. Wills, 2012 WL 3962037 (W.D.Tex.