NO. 1:18-CV-00726-LY
[…] If the drafter's intent to create a private cause of action is not clear, Ears & Hearing's cause of action must be dismissed for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.
Texas Insurance Code sections 542.003, 1301.005, 1301.051, and 1301.156 do not explicitly provide for a private cause of action, nor does the language of these sections suggest a clear intent to create one. For example, § 542.003 makes it unlawful to engage in "unfair claim settlement practices" but makes no reference to a private enforcement right. TEX. INS. CODE § 542.003. Notably, other sections of the Texas Insurance Code expressly create private causes of action. See TEX. INS. CODE § 541.151 ("[a] person who sustains actual damages may bring an action against another person for those damages . . ."); TEX. INS. CODE § 541.251 (". . . the individual damaged may bring an action on the individual's own behalf and on behalf of others similarly situated to recover damages"). Where the Legislature intended for there to be a private cause of action, it made that intention clear.