NO. 1:18-CV-00726-LY
[…] See Tex. Med. Ass'n v. Aetna Life Ins. Co., 80 F.3d 153, 160 (5th Cir. 1996) ("Texas law does not provide a private cause of action for enforcement of the PPO rules"); Peacock v. AARP, Inc., 181 F.Supp.3d 430, 435 (S.D. Tex. 2016) ("[t]he alleged violations [of the Texas Insurance Code] do not create a private right of action for Plaintiffs in this case"); Terry v. Safeco Ins. Co. of Am., 930 F. Supp. 2d 702, 714 (S.D. Tex. 2013) ("[t]here is no private right of action under [section 542.003]").
It is also noteworthy that the Texas Insurance Code is not silent with respect to enforcement. Section 81.004 provides that "[t]he department shall report to the attorney general, promptly and in detail, any violation of law relating to insurance companies or the business of insurance." TEX. INS. CODE § 81.004. Section 84.021 further provides that "[t]he commissioner may impose an administrative penalty on a person licensed or regulated under this code or another insurance law of this state who violates . . . this code [or] . . . another insurance law of this state."