NO. 1:18-CV-00726-LY
[…] Id. Paragraphs 32 and 33 provide details regarding Plaintiff's negotiations with BCBSTX to become a preferred provider, and do not relate to §§ 542.051 and 542.060. Moreover, Ears & Hearing has made no effort to identify the provisions of the PPCA that have allegedly been violated. In sum, Ears & Hearing has pleaded little more than conclusions without any factual support, which is not enough to state a claim. Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678 ("mere conclusions[ ] are not entitled to the assumption of truth").
Ears & Hearing further suggests that section 542.060 provides the private cause of action for its claim under section 542.003. Dkt. No. 34 at 6. However, this is inaccurate. Section 542.060 provides a private cause of action "if an insurer that is liable for a claim under an insurance policy is not in compliance with this subchapter." TEX. INS. CODE § 542.060(a) (emphasis added). Section 542.060 is in subchapter B, whereas section 542.003 is in subchapter A; therefore, a claim under section 542.003 cannot proceed through section 542.060. See id.