NO. 1:18-CV-00726-LY
[…] Texas Insurance Code sections 542.003, 1301.005, 1301.051, and 1301.156 do not explicitly provide for a private cause of action, nor does the language of these sections suggest a clear intent to create one. For example, § 542.003 makes it unlawful to engage in "unfair claim settlement practices" but makes no reference to a private enforcement right. TEX. INS. CODE § 542.003. Notably, other sections of the Texas Insurance Code expressly create private causes of action. See TEX. INS. CODE § 541.151 ("[a] person who sustains actual damages may bring an action against another person for those damages . . ."); TEX. INS. CODE § 541.251 (". . . the individual damaged may bring an action on the individual's own behalf and on behalf of others similarly situated to recover damages"). Where the Legislature intended for there to be a private cause of action, it made that intention clear. Moreover, courts in Texas have repeatedly declined to recognize causes of action under the Texas Insurance Code when no cause of action is expressly created or implied in the statute.