interpreting agency regulations promulgated by the National Transportation Safety Board in collusion action between two private parties
[…] While the statutory scheme in the case addressed many conceivably related matters, nowhere did the Magnuson-Stevens Act exhibit Congress's intent to regulate the aquaculture industry. Id. Finding no statutory gap for the agency to fill, the Fifth Circuit invalidated the agency's attempt to regulate matters outside the statutory scheme's ambit. Id. at 456.
Juxtaposing these cases provides crucial insight into the differences between the two forms of statutory silence and aids the Court in its analysis of 49 U.S.C. § 1114(f). To refresh, § 1114(f)(1) provides that "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, neither the Board, nor any agency receiving information from the Board, shall disclose records or information relating to its participation in foreign aircraft investigations." The precise question at issue is whether private parties are shielded from disclosing information received during a foreign aircraft investigation. Congress directed § 1114(f)(1) ’s command only at the NTSB and various government agencies.