interpreting agency regulations promulgated by the National Transportation Safety Board in collusion action between two private parties
[…] Department of Transportation Act of 1966, § 5, 80 Stat. 931, 935–37. Later concluding that no agency could perform this function properly unless "totally separate and independent from any other department, bureau, commission, or agency," H.R. REP. NO. 93-1589, at 13 (1974), Congress reestablished the NTSB as an independent agency outside the Department of Transportation. See Transportation Safety Act of 1974, Pub. L. No. 93 633, tit. III, § 303(a), 88 Stat. 2156, 2167; see also 49 U.S.C. § 1111(a) ("The National Transportation Safety Board is an independent establishment of the United States Government."). Today, the NTSB's primary functions are "investigating airplane accidents, determining the probable cause of accidents, and making recommendations to help protect against future accidents." Chiron Corp. & PerSeptive Biosystems, Inc. v. NTSB , 198 F.3d 935, 937 (D.C. Cir. 1999).