interpreting agency regulations promulgated by the National Transportation Safety Board in collusion action between two private parties
[…] Id. § 1132(a)(1)(A); see id. §§ 1101, 40102(a)(6), (16). Subject to specific exceptions, the NTSB's authority to conduct these investigations takes priority "over any investigation by another department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States Government." Id. § 1131(a)(2)(A). The NTSB's governing statutes sketch the general requirements by which the agency must abide in fulfilling its congressional mandates. See id. §§ 1111 – 19.
Two statutory sections are specifically relevant to the matter at hand. First, § 1114 governs the disclosure, availability, and use of information pertaining to NTSB-related activities. Section 1114 starts with its general instruction: "[A] copy of a record, information, or investigation submitted or received by the National Transportation Safety Board, or a member or employee of the Board, shall be made available to the public on identifiable request and at reasonable cost." Id. § 1114(a)(1). From there, the statute outlines exceptions to § 1114(a)(1), i.e. , situations in which the statute's general disclosure requirement is not entirely applicable. See, e.g. , id. ("This subsection does not require the release of information described by section 552(b) of title 5 or protected from disclosure by another law of the United States."); see also id. § 1114(b) – (e), (g). Section 1114(f) is an exception to § 1114(a)(1) ’s directive, exempting the NTSB and agencies receiving information from the NTSB from disseminating "records or information related to [their] participation in foreign aircraft accident investigations."