interpreting agency regulations promulgated by the National Transportation Safety Board in collusion action between two private parties
[…] Garcia v. Barr , 969 F.3d 129, 132 (5th Cir. 2020).
i. Step One
The issue in this case is whether Congress has shielded private parties (like Boeing) from disclosing information received in the course of a foreign aircraft investigation. At Chevron ’s first step, the Court looks to see if Congress has spoken to this precise question. Congress directly addressed the issue in this case in 49 U.S.C. § 1114(f).
As in all statutory-interpretation cases, the Court begins with the text of the law. Babb v. Wilkie , ––– U.S. ––––, 140 S. Ct. 1168, 1172, 206 L.Ed.2d 432 (2020). To restate, § 1114(f) reads, in relevant part:
(f) Foreign investigations.—
(1) In general.— Notwithstanding any other provision of law, neither the Board, nor any agency receiving information from the Board, shall disclose records or information relating to its participation in foreign aircraft accident investigations....
49 U.S.C. § 1114(f)(1). Courts interpret statutes "according to their plain meaning," In re Vitro S.A.B. de CV , 701 F.3d 1031, 1047 (5th Cir. 2012) (citing Gaddis v.