Ealy v. Geo Grp., Inc.
[…] As such, Plaintiff argues that his claims against Geo Group should be governed by section 768.28, including its four-year statute of limitations period.

However, Plaintiff is mistaken. As noted above, section 768.28 acts as a partial waiver of Florida's sovereign immunity. It applies only where a defendant would be entitled to raise sovereign immunity. Thus, Plaintiff's argument presupposes that Geo Group is entitled to raise the defense of sovereign immunity. However, pursuant to Florida Statutes section 957.05(1), contractors operating private correctional facilities, such as Geo Group, may not raise sovereign immunity "as a defense in any action arising out of the performance of any contract entered into under this chapter or as a defense in tort, or any other application, with respect to the care and custody of inmates under the contractor's supervision and for any breach of contract." FLA. STAT. § 957.05(1) (1996). Section 768.28, therefore, may not act as a waiver of sovereign immunity for Geo Group as Geo Group lacks any sovereign immunity defense with which to waive.