EALY v. CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER
[…] Such orders are specifically made final under R.C. 5122.15(K) and thus appealable under R.C. 2101.42." Id., quoting Youngs v. Rogers, 65 Ohio St.2d 27, 30, 417 N.E.2d 1250, 1252 (1981). The Court of Appeals concluded that Mr. Ealy has an adequate remedy at law through a direct appeal and therefore is not entitled to a writ of habeas corpus.

Ohio Rev. Code § 2101.42 provides: "From any final order, judgment, or decree of the probate court, an appeal on a question of law may be prosecuted to the court of appeals in the manner and within the time provided for the prosecution of such appeals from the court of common pleas to the court of appeals. For the purpose of prosecuting appeals on questions of law from the probate court, the probate court shall exercise judicial functions inferior only to the court of appeals and the supreme court."

Similarly, petitioner has failed to show he exhausted his state court remedies before filing the instant federal habeas corpus petition. Petitioner has neither alleged nor shown that the Probate Court has ruled on his objections to the Magistrate's Order.