EALISE CRUMB, Applicant v. APC TECHNOLOGY, INC.; STATE COMPENSATION INSURANCE FUND, Defendants
[…] In turn, Labor Code section 5311 provides that:

"Any party to the proceeding may object to the reference of the proceeding to a particular workers' compensation judge upon any one or more of the grounds specified in section 641 of the Code of Civil Procedure and the objection shall be heard and disposed of by the appeals board. Affidavits may be read and witnesses examined as to the objections. (Lab. Code, § 5311.)

Finally, section 641 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that;

"A party may object to the appointment of any person as referee, on one or more of the following grounds:

(a) A want of any of the qualifications prescribed by statute to render a person competent as a juror, except a requirement of residence within a particular county in the state.

(b) Consanguinity or affinity, within the third degree, to either party, or to an officer of a corporation which is a party, or to any judge of the court in which the appointment shall be made.

(c) Standing in the relation of guardian and ward, conservator and conservatee, master and servant, employer and clerk, or principal and agent, to either party; or being a member of the family of either party; or a partner in business with either party; or security on any bond or obligation for either party.

(d) Having served as a juror or been a witness on any trial between the same parties.

(e) Interest on the part of the person in the event of the action, or in the main question involved in the action.

(f) Having formed or expressed an unqualified opinion or belief as to the merits of the action.

(§) The existence of a state of mind in the potential referee evincing enmity against or bias toward either party." (Civ, Proc. Code,§ 641.)

While allegations of bias and the appearance of bias by WCJs should be taken seriously, the applicant has not meet her burden to support her allegations. This WCJ has not made any determinations regarding any substantive matters pertaining to this matter.