01-11-2024
[…] In particular, the record does not include the exhibits Eagle Mist used, or sought to use, to support its damages claim.
Evidence Code section 354 prohibits setting aside a judgment or decision "by reason of the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless the court which passes upon the effect of the error or errors is of the opinion that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice . ." (See
Zhou v. Unisource Worldwide (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 1471, 1480 [trial court's error in excluding evidence is grounds for reversing a judgment only if the party appealing demonstrates a miscarriage of justice].)