01-11-2024
[…] Like a notice to a party witness to appear, a subpoena directs a witness to appear at "a particular time and place to testify as a witness." (§ 1985, subd. (a).) If the witness is unavailable, the trial is continued, or other adjustments must be made, a new subpoena for the new date and time-a course of action not taken by Eagle Mist here-may be issued. In the alternative, section 1985.1 provides that the party and the witness may agree on a different date and time without serving a new subpoena: "Any person who is subpoenaed to appear at a session of court, or at the trial of an issue therein, may, in lieu of appearance at the time specified in the subpoena, agree with the party at whose request the subpoena was issued to appear at another time or upon such notice as may be agreed upon. Any failure to appear pursuant to such agreement may be punished as a contempt by the court issuing the subpoena." Evidently, Eagle Mist did not come to an agreement with the principals as to an alternate date and time for their testimony after the trial date was reset.