Eads v. Spheric Assurance Co.
[…] (Docket Entry No. 1-1).

Spheric denied coverage because of alleged breaches of the Policy's warranties, which, under the law of the British Virgin Islands, may be sufficient to deny coverage regardless of the relationship between the warranties and the claimed loss. (Docket Entry No. 1-1 ¶¶ 9-12; Docket Entry No. 9 at 2). Texas law, on the other hand, provides that “technical violations of the policy are not a valid basis for denying coverage if the violation did not contribute to causing the loss.” (Docket Entry No. 9 at 2 (citing TEX. INS. CODE § 862.054 (“Unless the breach or violation contributed to cause the destruction of the property, a breach or violation by the insured of a warranty, condition, or provision of a fire insurance policy or contract of insurance on personal property, or of an application for the policy or contract: (1) does not render the policy or contract void; and (2) is not a defense to a suit for loss.”))).

The Policy covered the Princess Alia from October 1, 2021 to October 1, 2022. (Docket Entry No. 5 at 1-2; see also Docket Entry No. 5-1).