No. 92CA2082
[…] App. 527, 610 P.2d 1348 (1980) (when fraud claim accrues is question for factfinder).
Similarly, we find no error in the court's order awarding plaintiff prejudgment interest from 1980.
The date when a claim accrues for statute of limitations purposes is independent from the date of the wrongful withholding for the purpose of awarding interest. And, although the dates may be the same, they need not be.
In the instant case for example, the defendant's wrongful act of withholding money from the plaintiff began in 1980 when defendant sold plaintiff's West Walsh Street property. Section 5-12-102 (a), C.R.S. (1992 Repl. Vol. 2) states:
When money or property has been wrongfully withheld, interest shall be an amount which fully recognizes the gain or benefit realized by the person withholding such money or property from the date of wrongful withholding to the date of payment or to the date judgment is entered, whichever first occurs . . . . (emphasis added)
Thus, the trial court properly found that the wrongful withholding occurred in 1980, even though the plaintiff did not discover the wrongful withholding until 1989. Under these circumstances, the court correctly concluded that an award of interest from 1980 would fully recognize the gain or benefit realized by the defendant.
IV.
Finally, defendant claims that the court erred in awarding plaintiff exemplary damages. Again, we disagree.
Section 13-21-102, C.R.S. (1987 Repl.