Estate of Eadele Leventhal v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Leventhal lacked the capacity to execute it at the time she executed it. See Sanford v. TIAA-CREF Individual & Institutional Servs., LLC, No. 14 Civ. 1496, 2015 WL 1881396, at *2 (2d Cir. Apr. 27, 2015) ("Under New York law, which both parties agree governs the agency relationships at issue in this case, a third party may rely on a power-of-attorney unless it has 'actual knowledge that the principal lacked capacity to execute' the power-of-attorney.") (quoting N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-1504(3)); Fla. Stat. § 709.2119(1)(a) ("A third person who in good faith accepts a power of attorney that appears to be executed in the manner required by law at the time of its execution may rely upon the power of attorney and the actions of the agent which are reasonably within the scope of the agent's authority).

In its opposition papers, Plaintiff argues that the fact that the power of attorney only contained Ms. Leventhal's initials should have raised "a big red flag" for Defendant.