Estate of Eadele Leventhal v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Fraud Claim

The statute of limitation for fraud claims under New York law is "the longer of six years from the date on which the fraud occurred, or two years from discovery or the time when the plaintiff should have, with reasonable diligence, discovered the fraud." Gutkowski v. Steinbrenner, 680 F. Supp. 2d 602, 615 (S.D.N.Y. 2010) (citing N.Y. C.P.L.R. 213(8)). Florida's four-year statute of limitations for fraud-based claims begins running from when the fraud was, or should have been, discovered. Becnel v. Deutsche Bank, AG, 507 F. App'x 71, 73 (2d Cir. 2013) (citing Fla. Stat. § 95.031(2)(a)). However, unlike New York, Florida requires that a fraud claim be brought "within 12 years after the date of the commission of the alleged fraud, regardless of the date the fraud was or should have been discovered." Kipnis v. Bayerische Hypo-Und Vereinsbank, AG, 784 F.3d 771, 779 (11th Cir. 2015) (quoting Fla. Stat. § 95.031(2)(a)) (internal quotation marks omitted) (emphasis added).

The Complaint alleges that Defendant defrauded Ms.