2210148 2210149 2210165 2210166
[…] The father, on the other hand, testified that the children frequently ask him about coming home.
Simmons testified that DHR had tried multiple relative placements but that those relative placements had all fallen through. She testified that DHR had ultimately been unable to locate any relative who was willing and able to take custody of the children.
Discussion
I. The Father's Appeals
The father first argues that there was not sufficient evidence, considering his current circumstances, to prove grounds for termination of his parental rights. Section 12-15-319(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:
"If the juvenile court finds from clear and convincing evidence, competent, material, and relevant in nature, that the parent[] of a child [is] unable or unwilling to discharge [his or her] responsibilities to and for the child, or that the conduct or condition of the parent[] renders [him or her] unable to properly care for the child and that the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future, it may terminate the parental rights of the parent[]. In a hearing on a petition for termination of parental rights, the court shall consider the best interests of the child."
"[T]he existence of evidence of current conditions or conduct relating to a parent's inability or unwillingness to care for his or her children is implicit in the requirement that termination of parental rights be based on clear and convincing evidence." D.O. v. Calhoun Cnty. Dep't of Hum.