E-Rate Consulting, Inc. v. Harrisburg School District
[…] Ann. § 17-1707-B(c) references three provisions that are relevant here.

24 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 17-1705-B(g) reads:

(g) Actions of the board of control shall be by a majority vote. A majority of the members appointed shall constitute a quorum.

24 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 17-1706-B(a) reads:

(a) Except for the power to levy taxes, the board of control may exercise all other powers and duties conferred by law on the board of school directors and the powers and duties conferred by law on a special board of control under sections 693, 694 and 695. In addition to the powers set forth in section 1704-B(a), the board of control shall have the power to close a district school.

24 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 6-693 reads:

When the special board of control assumes control of a distressed school district, it shall have power and is hereby authorized to exercise all the rights, powers, privileges, prerogatives and duties imposed or conferred by law on the board of school directors of the distressed district, and the board of school directors shall have no power to act without the approval of the special board of control.

The powers and duties of a board of control are generally equivalent to those of a board of school directors (excepting the power to levy taxes). This implies that the 24 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5-508 and 24 Pa. Cons. Stat.