E-P International Distribution, Inc. v. Sav-RX, LLC
[…] A Rule 12(b)(6) motion to dismiss a complaint should not be granted unless it appears beyond a doubt that the plaintiff can prove no set of facts which would entitle him to relief. Id. Thus, as a practical matter, a dismissal under Rule 12(b)(6) should be granted only in the unusual case in which a plaintiff includes allegations that show on the face of the complaint that there is some insuperable bar to relief. Id.

Under Nebraska law, the statute of frauds provides that agreements "shall be void, unless such agreement, or some note or memorandum thereof, be in writing." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 36-202. It applies to "[e]very agreement that, by its terms, is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof. . . ." Id. "A contract 'not to be performed within one year' is one which by its terms cannot be performed within one year." Rath v. Selection Research, Inc., 519 N.W.2d 503, 506 (Neb. 1994) ( quoting Johnson v. First Trust Co., 248 N.W. 815, 816 (Neb. 1933)).