E. M. v. Varsity Brands, LLC
[…] Accordingly, as E.M. sufficiently pleads the challenged elements of IIED, the Court denies USASF's motion to dismiss E.M.'s eleventh cause of action for IIED as to USASF.

J. California Consumers Legal Remedies Act, Cal. Civ. Code § 1770

Finally, USASF argues that the Court should dismiss E.M.'s CLRA claim- which seeks compensatory and punitive damages-because the Act's remedy is limited to restitution. (USASF Mot. 15-16 (“[Restitution is the sole recoverable form of damages under the CLRA.”).)

Section 1780(a) of CLRA states “[a]ny consumer who suffers any damage as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act, or practice declared to be unlawful by section 1770 may bring an action against that person to recover or obtain any of the following: (1) Actual damages ” Cal. Civ. Code § 1780(a). “The statute authorizes a plaintiff to recover actual damages.” Konik v. Time Warner Cable, No. 2:07-cv-763-SVW (RZx), 2010 WL 11549435, at *5 (C.D. Cal. July 19, 2010).