E. M. v. Varsity Brands, LLC
[…] Although this fact is not disputed, the Court notes that E.M. is not yet 40 years of age. (See Opp'n Miller Mot. 6.)

B. Violation of the Protecting Young Victims from Sexual Abuse Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2255

Miller next argues that E.M fails to plead facts sufficient to support a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2255. (Miller Mot. 6-7.) Under this statute, any person “who, while a minor, was a victim of a violation of section . . . 2422 . . . and who suffers personal injury as a result of such violation . . . may sue in any appropriate United States District Court.” 18 U.S.C. § 2255. To summarize the relevant criminal statute, § 2422(a) prohibits anyone from knowingly persuading, inducing, enticing, or coercing an individual to travel in interstate or foreign commerce with the purpose of engaging in prostitution or any criminal sexual activity for which any