E. M. v. Varsity Brands, LLC
[…] (See FAC ¶ 41-159.) As to E.M.'s first cause of action, USASF argues that, first, E.M. fails to allege that “Defendants have been convicted of any crime described in the federal criminal statutes listed in 18 U.S.C. § 2255” and, second, “[§] 2255 does not provide for any form of secondary/vicarious liability that could extend liability to USASF.” (USASF Mot. 4.) As discussed above, the plain text of § 2255 states that any person “who, while a minor, was a victim of a violation of [specified enumerated sections] and who suffers personal injury as a result of such violation, regardless of whether the injury occurred while such person was a minor, may sue in any appropriate United States District Court.”

Turning to USASF's first argument, although this question of law has not been fully developed in this Circuit, the Court finds that § 2255 does not require a defendant to have been criminally convicted of the predicate offense. See N.S. v.