E. M. v. Varsity Brands, LLC
[…] (Miller Mot. 8-9.)

Under the California Code of Civil Procedure, an action for assault, battery, or injury to an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another must be brought within two years. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 335.1. In 2019, however, California's Assembly Bill 218 amended the California Code of Civil Procedure to allow for victims of “childhood sexual abuse” to file civil claims related to the abuse at any time up until the age of 40. See Cal. Assemb. B. 218; Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 340.1. Miller argues that the extended limitations period does not apply here because E.M. is not a victim of “childhood sexual abuse,” which is defined to include “any act committed against the plaintiff that occurred when the plaintiff was under the age of 18 years and that would have been proscribed by . . . Section 647.6 of the Penal Code.Cal. Civ. Proc. Code. § 340.1(c).