E. M. v. Cabinet for Health & Family Servs.
[…] KRS 625.090(5).

In the case before us, substantial evidence supports the circuit court's conclusions regarding the termination of parental rights proceedings. First, the circuit court had previously found the Children to be abused or neglected in 2016 and 2017, satisfying KRS 625.090(1)(a)1. Moreover, the Cabinet properly petitioned for termination under KRS 625.090(1)(b).

The next statutory factor requires that the court find by clear and convincing evidence that termination would be in the best interest of the Children. KRS 625.090(1)(c). In conducting its best interest analysis, KRS 625.090(3) requires the court to consider the following factors:

(a) Mental illness as defined by KRS 202A.011(9), or an intellectual disability as defined by KRS 202B.010(9) of the parent as certified by a qualified mental health professional, which renders the parent consistently unable to care for the immediate and ongoing physical or psychological needs of the child for extended periods of time;
(b) Acts of abuse or neglect as defined in KRS 600.020(1) toward any child in the family;
(c) If the child has been placed with the cabinet, whether the cabinet has, prior to the filing of the petition made reasonable efforts as defined in KRS 620.020 to reunite the child with the parents unless one or more of the circumstances enumerated in KRS 610.127 for not requiring reasonable efforts have been substantiated in a written finding by the District Court;
(d) The efforts and adjustments the parent has made in his circumstances, conduct, or conditions to make it in the child's best interest to return him to his home within a
reasonable period of time, considering the age of the child;
(e) The physical, emotional, and mental health of the child and the prospects for the improvement of the child's welfare if termination is ordered; and
(f) The payment or the failure to pay a reasonable portion of substitute physical care and maintenance if financially able to do so.

Here, the circuit court properly considered these factors, as outlined in its findings of fact and conclusions of law, and concluded that it was in the Children's best interest to terminate Mother's parental rights.