E. M. v. Cabinet for Health & Family Servs.
[…] Further, we agree with the circuit court that Mother's testimony indicated her inability to understand her untreated mental health needs and the effect on the Children.

Moreover, the Children had been in a stable placement for over six years at the time of the termination hearings, and testimony indicated that they had improved and were thriving in such placement. The evidence further shows that they were happy in their foster home and receiving the care and treatment they needed.

Additionally, as previously discussed, KRS 625.090(2) provides that "[n]o termination of parental rights shall be ordered unless the Circuit Court also finds by clear and convincing evidence the existence of one (1) or more of [several enumerated] grounds[.]" Only one ground is required. Among them, KRS 625.090(2)(e) provides that "the parent, for a period of not less than six (6) months, has continuously or repeatedly failed or refused to provide or has been substantially incapable of providing essential parental care and protection for the child and that there is no reasonable expectation of improvement in parental care and protection, considering the age of the child[.]"

In its findings of fact and conclusions of law, the circuit court discussed the serious trauma that Mother had endured throughout their lives.