Civ. A. No. 3426-55.
[…] As to the first ground, the 1946 Act defines a trademark as "any word, name, symbol, or device or any combination thereof adopted and used by a manufacturer or merchant to identify his goods and distinguish them from those manufactured or sold by others" ( 15 U.S.C.A. § 1127). The trademark in issue has been so adopted by plaintiff and its predecessors to identify goods manufactured or distributed by them in the United States. Section § 10 of the Act ( 15 U.S.C.A. § 1060) provides that a trademark is assignable with the goodwill of the business in which the mark is used, or "with that part of the goodwill of the business connected with the use of and symbolized by the mark. * * *." Assignability of United States rights is further evidenced by Section 44(f) of the Act ( 15 U.S.C.A. § 1126(f), which provides that registration in the United States of foreign trademarks which are registered or for which application for registration has been filed in the country of