E. D. v. Y. L. S.
[…] REVIEW OF COMMISSIONER'S ORDER

E. D. pro se, Petitioner
Jill Spevack Di Sciullo, Esquire, for Respondent Kerr, F., Judge

Pending before the Court is a Request for Review of a Commissioner's Order (ROCO) filed by E. D. ("Father"). The Petitioner contests the Order entered by Commissioner Susan Tussey on July 10, 2018 regarding child support. The ROCO contests one issue from the July 10, 2018 Order, namely that the Court erred in not giving Father a parenting time adjustment.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

A party may seek a review of a Commissioner's Order pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 915(d)(1), which provides:

Any party, except a party in default of appearance before a Commissioner, may appeal a final order of a Commissioner to a judge of the Court by filing and serving written objections to such order, as provided by the rules of Court, within 30 days from the date of the Commissioner's order. A judge of the Court shall make a de novo determination of those portions of the Commissioner's order to which objection is made. A judge of the Court may accept, reject, or modify in whole or in part the Order of the Commissioner. The judge may also receive further evidence or recommit the matter to the Commissioner with instruction.
Because this was a Commissioner's final order, the Court reviews the Order de novo. According to Black's Law Dictionary a de novo review is "[a]n appeal in which the appellate court uses the trial court's record but reviews the evidence and law without deference to the trial court's rulings."