E. Cherry Grove Co. v. State
[…] In addition, Respondents asserted the decision of another circuit court judge in a 2014 case involving a permit application submitted by Monty and Melody Teague (the Teague case) supported their claim to the subject property because both East Cherry Grove and the State were parties to the action. The State moved for partial summary judgment, which the circuit court denied.

See § 48-39-220(A) ("Any person claiming an interest in tidelands which, for the purpose of this section, means all lands except beaches in the Coastal zone between the mean high-water mark and the mean low-water mark of navigable waters without regard to the degree of salinity of such waters, may institute an action against the State of South Carolina for the purpose of determining the existence of any right, title or interest of such person in and to such tidelands as against the State.").

East Cherry Grove Realty Co., LLC v. State, No. 2014-CP-26-1412, 2015 WL 13932554 (Conway, S.C., Ct, Common Pleas, July 8, 2015).