4:11-CV-04134-RAL
[…] Charter Oak contends that even if the fraud and deceit claims survive the scienter requirements for summary judgment, both claims must fail for want of damages because the UIM and medical payments coverages have been paid in full. But under the independent tort doctrine, payment of policy limits does not preclude Dziadek from further recovery. The measure of damages is contained in SDCL § 21-3-1, which provides that "[f]or the breach of an obligation not arising from contract, the measure of damages . . . is the amount which will compensate for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, whether it could have been anticipated or not." See also Grynberg, ¶ 26, 573 N.W.2d at 502 (allowing plaintiff's independent tort recovery to include punitive damages because if "not caught in his fraudulent scheme . . . defendant has all to gain and nothing to lose" (quotation omitted)); see also Liebig v.