4:11-CV-04134-RAL
[…] Charter Oak also argues that Dziadek has no breach-of-contract damages because Charter Oak has paid the contract amounts. SDCL § 21-2-1 provides that if a party breaches a contract obligation, the measure of damages is the amount "which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom. No damages can be recovered for a breach of contract which are not clearly ascertainable in both their nature and their origin." When the alleged breach is an obligation to pay money, SDCL § 21-2-2 provides that the aggrieved party's detriment is "the amount due by the terms of the obligation with interest thereon."
At the time this case was commenced, Charter Oak had not paid Dziadek any amount under either the UIM or the medical payments endorsements. After the lawsuit started, Charter Oak in early 2012 paid Dziadek $905,000, which was the full amount owed under both coverages, but without interest.