4:11-CV-04134-RAL
[…] Dziadek, in Count 4 of the Amended Complaint, alleges that Charter Oak violated SDCL § 58-33-67(1) and (3), provisions of the South Dakota Unfair Trade Practices Act, by failing to adopt and adhere to reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims, failing to acknowledge and act upon Dziadek's claim within thirty days, and failing to promptly provide a reasonable explanation of the basis for denial of coverage. Doc. 15 at ¶¶ 74-75. "SDCL 58-33-67 does not create a private right of action." Anderson v. W. Nat'l Mut. Ins. Co., 857 F. Supp. 2d 896, 908 (D.S.D. 2012); see SDCL § 58-33-69 ("Nothing in §§ 58-33-66 to 58-33-69, inclusive, grants a private right of action."); SDCL § 58-33-68 (providing that the South Dakota "Division of Insurance, in interpreting and enforcing §§ 58-33-66 and 58-33-67, shall . . . determine the severity and appropriateness of action to be taken in regard to any violation of §§ 58-33-66 to 58-33-69, inclusive."). Dziadek in briefing acknowledged that she has no private right of action under SDCL § 58-33-67. Doc. 125 at 48. Thus, summary judgment is proper for Charter Oak on that claim.