4:11-CV-04134-RAL
[…] See Berry v. Time Ins. Co., 798 F. Supp. 2d 1015, 1020 (D.S.D. 2011) (denying motion to dismiss on contract claim because prevention doctrine may excuse condition precedent where insured did not negotiate as required by the policy, initially provided inconsistent information to insured, and later imposed nonexistent and heighted restrictions). Thus, there is a question of fact on whether Charter Oak breached the Policy through its actions in 2009.
Charter Oak also argues that Dziadek has no breach-of-contract damages because Charter Oak has paid the contract amounts. SDCL § 21-2-1 provides that if a party breaches a contract obligation, the measure of damages is the amount "which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom. No damages can be recovered for a breach of contract which are not clearly ascertainable in both their nature and their origin." When the alleged breach is an obligation to pay money, SDCL § 21-2-2 provides that the aggrieved party's detriment is "the amount due by the terms of the obligation with interest thereon."