No. 15-35086
[…] Refusing to "reward . . . [the] pervasive disregard for corporate formalities," the court rejected the shareholder's argument that it was the corporation that diluted its own shares. Id.
If MI had retained the $385,000 in assets, DZ Bank would have been able to enforce any judgment against the Meyers, prior to their filing for bankruptcy protection, by executing against Louis Meyer's 100% ownership interest in MI to satisfy $385,000 of its claim. Wash. Rev. Code § 6.17.090 ("All property, real and personal, of the judgment debtor that is not exempted by law is liable to execution."). When Meyer indirectly transferred all of MI's assets to another corporation, he, as in Wiand, Antonello, and Nickeson, depleted the value of his assets to the detriment of his creditors.