Dynastion Energy, S.R.O. v. John Yung
[…] (Cortese v. Sherwood (2018) 26 Cal.App.5th 445, 455.)

2. Section 1714.10 and the Agent's Immunity Rule.

Civil Code section 1714.10 is co-extensive with the agent's immunity rule. However, as originally enacted, it also operated as a gatekeeper to actions against an attorney for conspiracy, requiring persons seeking to assert a claim for conspiracy against an attorney in connection with the attorney's actions to compromise a claim or dispute to obtain a court order prior to filing a complaint. (Civ. Code § 1714.10, subd. (a); Berg & Berg, supra, 131 Cal.App.4th at p. 817-818.) A party must establish a reasonable probability of prevailing before pursuing a "cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client arising from any attempt to contest or compromise a claim or dispute." (Civ. Code § 1714.10, subd. (a).)

Civil Code section 1714.10, subdivision (a) provides at relevant part, "No cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client arising from any attempt to contest or compromise a claim or dispute, and which is based upon the attorney's representation of the client, shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing the pleading that includes the claim for civil conspiracy to be filed after the court determines that the party seeking to file the pleading has established that there is a reasonable probability that the party will prevail in the action."

Originally enacted in 1988, Civil Code "'[s]ection 1714.10 was intended to weed out the harassing claim of conspiracy that is so lacking in reasonable foundation as to verge on the frivolous.'" (Rickley v. Goodfriend (2013) 212 Cal.App.4th 1136, 1148.) However, later amendments to section 1714.10 set forth exceptions: "[t]his section shall not apply to a cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client, where (1) the attorney has an independent legal duty to the plaintiff, or (2) the attorney's acts go beyond the performance of a professional duty to serve the client and involve a conspiracy to violate a legal duty in furtherance of the attorney's financial gain." (Civ. Code § 1714.10, subd. (c), (emphasis added).) The exceptions mirror the limits on an attorney's liability for conspiracy established by Doctors' Co., supra, 49 Cal.3d 39. (Cortese v. Sherwood, supra, 26 Cal.App.5th at p. 453.)