Dynamic Commercial Plumbing, Inc. v. Preferred Bank
[…] Section 3134 states: “The liens provided for in this chapter (other than with respect to site improvements) are, subject to [an exception inapplicable here], preferred to any lien, mortgage, deed of trust, or other encumbrance upon the work of improvement and the site, which attaches subsequent to the commencement of the work of improvement, and also to any lien, mortgage, deed of trust, or other encumbrance of which the claimant had no notice and which was unrecorded at the time of commencement of the work of improvement.”

Section 3106 provides: “‘Work of improvement’ includes but is not restricted to the construction, alteration, addition to, or repair, in whole or in part, of any building, wharf, bridge, ditch, flume, aqueduct, well, tunnel, fence, machinery, railroad, or road, the seeding, sodding, or planting of any lot or tract of land for landscaping purposes, the filling, leveling, or grading of any lot or tract of land, the demolition of buildings, and the removal of buildings. Except as otherwise provided in this title, ‘work of improvement’ means the entire structure or scheme of improvement as a whole.”

The trial court determined that May 16, 2006 was not the date that the work of improvement commenced with respect to Avoca and Dynamic Plumbing.