Dykes v. Broomfield
[…] Nor does he allege that he was denied a license in the application of a presumptively invalid discretionary licensing regime. He merely concludes that he was arrested for lawful conduct and that, consequently, the jury should not have been presented with evidence of his unlawful arrest.

To be sure, the prosecution introduced evidence of the previous arrest to establish the statutory aggravating circumstance then found at Cal. Penal Code § 190.3(b): “The presence or absence of criminal activity by the defendant, other than the crimes for which the defendant has been tried in the present proceedings, which involved the use or attempted use of force or violence or the express or implied threat to use force or violence.” Rep.'s Tr. 3880. The prosecutor argued that, under California law, “possessing a loaded, concealed firearm, in violation of the law, . . . involves the implied threat of violence.” Id.