Dyer v. Md. State Bd. of Educ.
[…] Getty v. Carroll Cnty. Bd. of Elections, 399 Md. 710, 745 (2007) (quoting Christ v. Md. Dep't of Nat. Res., 335 Md. 427, 435 (1994)).

In light of the foregoing legal precept, we note that the Education Article provides a special statutory remedy for a member of the Howard County Board of Education whose removal is being sought under that article on any one of four grounds:

(i) Immorality;
(ii) Misconduct in office;
(iii) Incompetency; or
(iv) Willful neglect of duty.
Educ. § 3-701(g)(1). That statutory remedy is "the right to a de novo review of the removal by the Circuit Court for Howard County." Educ. § 3-701(g)(4).

This specific remedy was available to Dyer, as the County Board sought to remove him on the grounds of misconduct in office. And, under the declaratory judgment act, Dyer was required to pursue that statutory remedy "in lieu of a proceeding" for declaratory judgment.