Dyer v. City of Yuma
[…] ¶4 Dyer appealed her termination to the City's Merit System Board, which rejected her termination. After reviewing the Merit Board's decision, the City Administrator, on behalf of the City, upheld Dyer's termination, explaining that he rejected the Board's decision because (1) the Yuma County Attorneys' Office found the statements made by Dyer not credible and added her to the Brady List and (2) polygraph testing did not clear her.

¶5 Dyer sued the City arguing that it failed to comply with Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.) section 38-1101(K), which states:

This statute has been subsequently modified and renumbered, without material change, and is currently codified as A.R.S. § 38-1106(H) (2015).

Except where a statute or ordinance makes the administrative evidentiary hearing the final administrative determination, an employer or a person acting on behalf of an employer may amend, modify, reject or reverse a decision made by a hearing officer, administrative law judge or appeals board after a hearing where the law enforcement officer or probation officer and the employer have been equally allowed to call and examine witnesses, cross-examine witnesses, provide documentary evidence and otherwise fully participate in the hearing if the decision was arbitrary or without reasonable justification and the employer or person acting on behalf of the employer states the reason for the amendment, modification, rejection or reversal.
The trial court rejected Dyer's argument that the City failed to comply with A.R.S. § 38-1101(K) and dismissed Dyer's complaint.

¶6 In Dyer, relying on Berndt v.