BAP No. CC-13-1311-KuDaKi Adv. No. 12-01339
[…] Supp. Mem. Dec. (June 24, 2013) at 34:20-23 (citing 1 Witkin, Summary of California Law, Contracts, § 771, at pp. 861-862 (10th ed. 2005 and 2013 Supp.)).
The court further acknowledged that Andra's tender did not fully comply with these requirements. Nonetheless, the court concluded that Andra's tender was sufficient to cut off prejudgment interest because of Dye's failure to give Andra notice of when the Dye Buyout Option payment was due. The court reasoned that, under Cal. Civ. Code § 1511, Dye's failure to give notice excused Andra from full compliance with the tender requirements.
Cal. Civ. Code § 1511 provides:
The want of performance of an obligation, or of an offer of performance, in whole or in part, or any delay therein, is excused by the following causes, to the extent to which they operate:
1. When such performance or offer is prevented or delayed by the act of the creditor, or by the operation of law, even though there may have been a stipulation that this shall not be an excuse; however, the parties may expressly require in a contract that the party relying on the provisions of this paragraph give written notice to the other party or parties, within a reasonable time after the occurrence of the event excusing performance, of an intention to claim an extension of time or of an intention to bring suit or of any other similar or related intent, provided the requirement of such notice is reasonable and just;
2. When it is prevented or delayed by an irresistible, superhuman cause, or by the act of public enemies of this state or of the United States, unless the parties have expressly agreed to the contrary; or,
3. When the debtor is induced not to make it, by any act of the creditor intended or naturally tending to have that effect, done at or before the time at which such performance or offer may be made, and not rescinded before that time.
On appeal, Dye in essence argues that the bankruptcy court incorrectly invoked Cal. Civ. Code § 1511 to excuse Andra's full compliance with the tender requirements. We agree with Dye on this point.