No. 20130393–CA.
[…] The trial court granted DONI's motion for summary judgment based on a breach of contract theory and awarded DONI the balance remaining on the Note.
The Note was originally executed in favor of Axiom Financial, LLC, whose successor-in-interest, Countrywide Bank, NA, assigned its interest to DONI.
¶ 4 Wilson challenges the trial court's ruling as erroneous because, as asserted on the “the face ... of the pleadings,” DONI's cause of action was for a deficiency judgment based on Utah Code section 57–1–32, not a breach of contract. CompareUtah Code Ann. § 57–1–32 (LexisNexis 2010) (requiring a party seeking a deficiency judgment to set forth in its complaint “the entire amount of the indebtedness that was secured by the trust deed, the amount for which the property was sold, and the fair market value of the property at the date of sale”), with Bair v. Axiom Design, LLC, 2001 UT 20, ¶ 14, 20 P.3d 388 (listing the prima facie elements of a breach of contract claim as “(1) [the existence of] a contract, (2) performance by the party seeking recovery, (3) breach of the contract by the other party, and (4) damages”).