DY v. Nale
[…] The ICC guarantees that:

All inmates who may be confined in an institution pursuant to the provisions of this compact shall be treated in a reasonable and humane manner and shall be treated equally with such similar inmates of the receiving state as may be confined in the same institution. The fact of confinement in a receiving state shall not deprive any inmate so confined of any legal rights which said inmate would have had if confined in an appropriate institution of the sending state.
ARS § 31-491; Cal. Penal Code § 11189; ICC Art. IV, § (e). However, even if an out-of-state statute of limitations could be described as a "legal right[] which said inmate would have had if confined in an appropriate institution of [California]," the ICC also provides that it is "entered into by this state with any and all other states legally joining therein." ARS § 31-491; see also Cal. Penal Code § 11189 ("The [ICC] is hereby enacted into law and entered into by this state with any other states legally joining therein").