DX Print, LLC v. The Nat'l Ctr. For Life & Liberty, Inc.
[…] Additionally in Count V, Plaintiffs allege that, “alternatively, [they] are entitled to an award of their reasonable attorney's fees and costs” pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11, which permits a jury to award litigation expenses to a plaintiff “where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense.” (Id. at pp. 5-6, 10.) They do not provide a specific amount of attorneys' fees to which they claim entitlement under this alternative theory.

Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11, “[i]f [a] note or other evidence of indebtedness provides for attorney's fees in some specific percent of the principal and interest owing thereon, such provision and obligation shall be valid and enforceable up to but not in excess of 15 percent of the principal and interest owing on said note or other evidence of indebtedness.” O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a)(1).

This number represents 15% of the sum of the principal and interest ($52,799.66) which Defendants allegedly owed as of December 21, 2020. (Doc. 1-1, p. 4.)