Dwyer v. Ascension Crittenton Hosp.
[…] MCL 333.21515 states:
The records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a review function described in this article are confidential and shall be used only for the purposes provided in this article, shall not be public records, and shall not be available for court subpoena.
MCL 331.533 states in part:
Except as otherwise provided in section 2, the record of a proceeding and the reports, findings, and conclusions of a review entity and data collected by or for a review entity under this act are confidential, are not public records, and are not discoverable and shall not be used as evidence in a civil action or administrative proceeding.
"[A] credentialing committee is a peer review committee." Johnson v Detroit Med Ctr, 291 Mich App 165, 168; 804 NW2d 754 (2010).

Defendant argues that the trial court relied on outdated and distinguishable caselaw. We agree.