Dwyer v. Ascension Crittenton Hosp.
[…] [MCL 333.21513(d).]
To encourage the candor necessary to carry out this policy, "the Legislature has provided that the records, data, and knowledge collected for or by peer review entities are confidential and not discoverable." Feyz v Mercy Mem Hosp, 475 Mich 663, 680-681; 719 NW2d 1 (2006). "MCL 333.20175 . . . addresses a hospital's duty to keep and maintain records regarding all treatment given to patients at that facility." Dorris v Detroit Osteopathic Hosp Corp, 460 Mich 26, 40; 594 NW2d 455 (1999). MCL 333.20175(8) states:
The records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a professional review function in a health facility or agency, or an institution of higher education in this state that has colleges of osteopathic and human medicine, are confidential, shall be used only for the purposes provided in this article, are not public records, and are not subject to court subpoena.
MCL 333.21515 states:
The records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a review function described in this article are confidential and shall be used only for the purposes provided in this article, shall not be public records, and shall not be available for court subpoena.
MCL 331.533 states in part:
Except as otherwise provided in section 2, the record of a proceeding and the reports, findings, and conclusions of a review entity and data collected by or for a review entity under this act are confidential, are not public records, and are not discoverable and shall not be used as evidence in a civil action or administrative proceeding.
"[A] credentialing committee is a peer review committee." Johnson v Detroit Med Ctr, 291 Mich App 165, 168; 804 NW2d 754 (2010).