Dwight v. Dwight
[…] See Bauchman v. Bauchman, 253 So.3d 1143, 1146 (Fla. 4th DCA 2018) (citation omitted). As long as they are supported by competent, substantial evidence, "a trial court's factual findings are reviewed for abuse of discretion." Id. "The trial court's legal conclusions are reviewed de novo." Id.

Justification for Modification of Alimony

When parties have entered into an MSA that calls for payment of alimony, either party may apply for an order modifying alimony based upon a change in circumstances or financial ability. § 61.14(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2022). That same provision authorizes the circuit court having jurisdiction to enter such "orders as equity requires, with due regard to the changed circumstances or the financial ability of the parties" to decrease, increase, or confirm the amount originally provided for. Id.

Case law speaks to what equity requires before modification is ordered. For example, in Befanis v. Befanis, 293 So.3d 1121, 1123 (Fla. 5th DCA 2020), this Court stated: