Dwerlkotte v. Howard
[…] Cf. Matter of Emerson, 306 Kan. 30, 30-39 (Kan. 2017) (discussing appeals process in KSVPA proceedings and general principles of appeals and jurisdiction). Petitioner feasibly could bring a collateral attack on his commitment under K.S.A. 60-1501, but it appears to be well past the deadline for timely filing such a motion. See In re Ontiberos, 295 Kan. 10, 11 (Kan. 2012) (“[D]ue process guarantees a person facing civil commitment under the KSVPA a right to counsel at trial, and that person may challenge the effectiveness of his or her trial counsel on direct appeal or under K.S.A. 60-1501.”); K.S.A. 60-1501(c) (holding that subject to certain tolling provisions and other exceptions, a patient in custody under the KSVPA “shall file a petition for writ pursuant to subsection (a) within 30 days from the date the action was final”).

Thus, it appears that if Petitioner attempted to return to state court to exhaust his argument that his Sixth Amendment confrontation rights were violated during the KSVPA proceedings, he would have no procedural avenue by which to do so.