DWC Company, Inc. v. CSX Transportation, Inc.
[…] CSX argues, conversely, that Warehouse has failed to show that the release was obtained in good faith.

Warehouse moves pursuant to "Rule 56 of the Ohio Rules of Civil Procedure" (Doc. 16 at 1), and both cites to and quotes a nonexistent "Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(C)." (Doc. 16 at 4). The Court presumes that Warehouse is moving pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.Pro. 56(b) as a party against whom relief is sought. The Court's analysis is, therefore, predicated upon the federal Rule.

O.R.C. § 2307.28 provides that:

When a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to one of two or more persons for the same injury or loss to person or property or the same wrongful death, both of the following apply:
(A) The release or covenant does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury, loss, or wrongful death unless its terms otherwise provide, but it reduces the claim against the other tortfeasors to the extent of the greater of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant or the amount of the consideration paid for it, except that the reduction of the claim against the other tortfeasors shall not apply in any case in which the reduction results in the plaintiff recovering less than the total amount of the plaintiff's compensatory damages awarded by the trier of fact and except that in any case in which the reduction does not apply the plaintiff shall not recover more than the total amount of the plaintiff's compensatory damages awarded by the trier of fact.
(B) The release or covenant discharges the person to whom it is given from all liability for contribution to any other tortfeasor.