D.V. v. 997 Hart St.
[…] "Violation of Local Law 1, however, does not result in absolute liability for injuries caused by exposure to lead" (Shafi, 73 A.D.3d at 729; see also Juarez, 88 N.Y.2d at 643). "Rather, a plaintiff must establish that the landlord had actual or constructive notice of the condition for a period of time such that, in the exercise of reasonable care, the condition should have been remedied" (Shafi, 73 A.D.3d at 729-730; see also Juarez, 88 N.Y.2d at 646).

Administrative Code § 27-2056.5 (a), part of Local Law 1, provides that "[i]n any multiple dwelling erected prior to January 1, 1960, it shall be presumed that the paint or other similar surface-coating material in any dwelling unit where a child of applicable age resides or in the common areas is lead-based paint" (emphasis added; sec Juarez, 88 N.Y.2d at 642; Turner, 105 A.D.3d at 947).