D.V. v. 997 Hart St.
[…] On June 14, 2019, when D.V. was approximately nine months old, a lead test revealed that he had an elevated blood lead level of 5 ug/dL On June 26, 2019, the New York City Department of Health and Mental Hygiene Healthy Homes Program/Lead Poisoning Prevention Program (the DOH) inspected the apartment for lead-based paint pursuant to section 173.13 (d) (1) of the New York City Health Code. The inspection report stated that 30 of the 62 XRF readings returned positive results for lead-based paint hazards (NYSCEF Doc No. 55).

Effective April 12, 2019, Public Health Law § 1370 (6) was amended to define an elevated lead level as meaning "a blood lead level greater than or equal to five micrograms of lead per deciliter of whole blood or such lower blood lead level as may be established by the department pursuant to rule or regulation." Prior to that amendment, an elevated lead level was defined as meaning "a blood lead level greater than or equal to ten micrograms of lead per deciliter of whole blood or such lower blood lead level as may be established by the department pursuant to rule or regulation." 10 NYCRR 67-1.1 (e)