Duvall v. United Rehabilitation Servs.
[…] Thus, she contends that the trial court should have overruled URS's motion for summary judgment on her Whistleblower claim.

{¶ 32} R.C. 4113.52, Ohio's Whistleblower statute, prohibits an employer from taking disciplinary or retaliatory action against an employee for reporting violations of the law. In order to maintain an action for relief under this statute, a plaintiff must strictly comply with the requirements of 4113.52. Behm v. Progress Plastic Products, Inc., Huron App. No. H-07-008, 2007-6357.

{¶ 33} Duvall was employed by URS prior to the 2006 amendment of R.C. 4113.52. The provision of the Whistleblower statute in effect at that time provided as follows:

{¶ 34} "(A)(1)(a) If an employee becomes aware in the course of the employee's employment of a violation of any state or federal statute * * *, and the employee reasonably believes that the violation either is a criminal offense that is likely to cause an imminent risk of physical harm to persons or a hazard to public health or safety, or is a felony, * * *, the employee orally shall notify the employee's supervisor or other responsible officer of the employee's employer of the violation and subsequently shall file with that supervisor or officer a written report that provides sufficient detail to identify and describe the violation. * * *"

{¶ 35} The trial court rendered summary judgment in favor of URS upon interpreting the statute as requiring an employee to believe that the behavior complained of constitutes a criminal offense, something that Duvall did not demonstrate.